Athletic News Detail

2012-13 NEAC Women’s Swimming & Diving All-Conference Selections

2012-13 NEAC Women’s Swimming & Diving All-Conference Selections

GANSEVOORT, N.Y. – The North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) is pleased to announce the 2012-13 All-Conference Swimming & Diving Teams, which were awarded to any of the swimmers or divers that finished in the top three in any of the 19 events taking place at the three-day-long championships, which were held Feb. 15-17 and hosted by SUNY Cobleskill.  First Team honors were awarded to the first place finishers for each event, while the Second and Third Team selections consisted of the second and third place finishers, respectively.

The Wells College Express women’s team defended its title from last year, winning this year’s championship after tallying a three-day total of 534 points.  Head Coach Patricia George took home Coach of the Year honors after a successful title defense, while freshman Hilary Feudale (Coal Township, Pa.) was selected as the Rookie of the Year.  Cazenovia College freshman Mackenzy Nutter (Cicero, N.Y.) was selected as the Women’s Swimmer of the Year. 

Name

College

Event

Time

All-Conference First Team

Meghan Terry, Nina Daniels, Olivia Touron, Hilary Feudale

Wells College

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1:49.89

Mackenzy Nutter

Cazenovia College

500 Yard Freestyle

5:42.07

Alexandra Polivanchuk

Gallaudet University

200 Yard IM

2:23.95

Maria Corall

College of St. Elizabeth

50 Yard Freestyle

0:26.62

Michelle Swanson

Cazenovia College

1 Meter Diving

305.50 (score)

Kris King, Maria Corall, Jennifer Scully, Veronica Lubsen

College of St. Elizabeth

400 Yard Medley Relay

4:33.11

Hilary Feudale, Meghan Terry, Hallie Hanson, Olivia Touron

Wells College

200 Yard Medley Relay

2:04.63

Racheal Degnan

SUNY Cobleskill

400 Yard IM

5:03.00

Alexandra Polivanchuk

Gallaudet University

100 Yard Butterfly

1:03.79

Mackenzy Nutter

Cazenovia College

200 Yard Freestyle

2:08.17

Laura Krasniqi

Cazenovia College

100 Yard Breaststroke

1:15.10

Hilary Feudale

Wells College

100 Yard Backstroke

1:03.63

Hilary Feudale, Meghan Terry, Nina Daniels,Olivia Touron

Wells College

800 Yard Freestyle Relay

8:56.37

Mackenzy Nutter

Cazenovia College

1650 Yard Freestyle

19:56.31

Hilary Feudale

Wells College

200 Yard Backstroke

2:21.19

Maria Corall

College of St. Elizabeth

100 Yard Freestyle

0:57.97

Laura Krasniqi

Cazenovia College

200 Yard Breaststroke

2:41.90

Racheal Degnan

SUNY Cobleskill

200 Yard Butterfly

2:23.41

Meghan Terry, Nina Daniels, Olivia Touron, Hilary Feudale

Wells College

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

4:01.68

All-Conference Second Team

Veronica Lubsen, Shannon Tipton, Kris King,Maria Corall

College of St. Elizabeth

200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1:50.28

Olivia Touron

Wells College

500 Yard Freestyle

5:45.41

Laura Krasniqi

Cazenovia College

200 Yard IM

2:31.58

Hilary Feudale

Wells College

50 Yard Freestyle

0:26.71

Danielle Fredenburg

Cazenovia College

1 Meter Diving

301.95 (score)

Tyler Little, Sarah Duger, Racheal Degnan, Jessa Pacatte

SUNY Cobleskill

400 Yard Medley Relay

4:47.09

Paige Altman, Laura Krasniqi, Emily Thomas, Jenn Foley

Cazenovia College

200 Yard Medley Relay

2:07.00

Maria Corall

College of St. Elizabeth

400 Yard IM

5:04.12

Jennifer Scully

College of St. Elizabeth

100 Yard Butterfly

1:05.79

Kris King

College of St. Elizabeth

200 Yard Freestyle

2:08.56

Sarah Duger

SUNY Cobleskill

100 Yard Breaststroke

1:19.19

Jenn Foley

Cazenovia College

100 Yard Backstroke

1:09.53

Ashley Sicsko, Shannon Tipton, Kris King, Maria Corall

College of St. Elizabeth

800 Yard Freestyle Relay

9:01.45

Nina Daniels

Wells College

1650 Yard Freestyle

20:26.57

Kris King

College of St. Elizabeth

200 Yard Backstroke

2:24.79

Olivia Touron

Wells College

100 Yard Freestyle

1:00.09

Katie Giles

Gallaudet University

200 Yard Breaststroke

2:57.71

Jennifer Scully

College of St. Elizabeth

200 Yard Butterfly

2:40.10

Veronica Lubsen, Shannon Tipton, Kris King, Maria Corall

College of St. Elizabeth

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

4:02.93

All-Conference Third Team

Mary-C Laura Krasniqi, Mackenzy Nutter, Paige Altman, Jenn Foley

Cazenovia College

200 Yard Freestyle

1:52.50

Kris King

College of St. Elizabeth

500 Yard Freestyle

5:47.64

Meghan Terry

Wells College

200 Yard IM

2:32.70

Veronica Lubsen

College of St. Elizabeth

50 Yard Freestyle

0:27.74

Alexandra Polivanchuk, Katie Giles, Valerie Farr, Liv Polzin

Gallaudet University

400 Yard Medley Relay

5:04.36

Bree Stroud-Williams, Valerie Farr, Alexandra Polivanchuk, Katie Giles

Gallaudet University

200 Yard Medley Relay

2:09.29

Emily Thomas

Cazenovia College

400 Yard IM

5:45.09

Jenn Foley

Cazenovia College

100 Yard Butterfly

1:09.43

Olivia Touron

Wells College

200 Yard Freestyle

2:08.76

Meghan Terry

Wells College

100 Yard Breaststroke

1:19.86

Paige Altman

Cazenovia College

100 Yard Backstroke

1:09.78

Mackenzy Nutter, Paige Altman, Emily Thomas, Jenn Foley

Cazenovia College

800 Yard Freestyle Relay

9:12.41

Stepanie Todd

Wells College

1650 Yard Freestyle

21:50.99

Paige Altman

Cazenovia College

200 Yard Backstroke

2:33.75

Sarah Duger

SUNY Cobleskill

100 Yard Freestyle

1:01.00

Valerie Farr

Gallaudet University

200 Yard Breaststroke

3:01.32

Emily Thomas

Cazenovia College

200 Yard Butterfly

2:52.72

Mackenzy Nutter, Jenn Foley, Emily Thomas, Laura Krasniqi

Cazenovia College

400 Yard Freestyle Relay

4:10.64